RISE

Girls & Boys Junior National Championships

JULY 6 – 8, 2019

SANTA MONICA, CA

p1440 RISE Junior National Championship

Tournament Format

  • Depending on number of teams in each division the competition play could be pool play, power pools, then single elimination bracket play on Monday for all teams
  • Gold and Silver pool play can qualify into seeding into Gold and Silver power pools
  • If power pool is played then top 2 teams in initial pool play will advance to Gold power pools.
  • Once qualified into Gold power pools these teams will automatically stay in Gold division and are playing for seeding in Gold bracket play
  • 1st place in Silver power pool can advance to Gold bracket play
  • 4th place teams in 4 team pool and 4th and 5th place teams in 5 team pools in Silver pool play will advance to Bronze bracket play
  • Games point totals will depend on number of teams in each pool and will be based on Tournament Director discretion
  • College coaches will be present at this event
  • At least 4 courts will be live streamed on p1440 platform

Girls Age Division: 10u, 12u, 14u, 16u, 18u

  • 10U & Under- Born on or after September 1, 2008
  • 12U & Under- Born on or after September 1, 2006
  • 14U & Under- Born on or after September 1, 2004
  • 16U & Under- Born on or after September 1, 2002
  • 18U & Under- Born on or after September 1, 2000 or be in 12th Grade

Boys Age Division: 10u, 12u, 14u, 16u, 18u

  • 12U & Under- Born on or after September 1, 2006
  • 14U & Under- Born on or after September 1, 2004
  • 16U & Under- Born on or after September 1, 2002
  • 18U & Under- Born on or after September 1, 2000 or be in 12th Grade

p1440 RISE Junior National Championship Qualifiers

p1440 Junior Qualifying Tournaments receive 2 automatic bids into the Gold division for 1st and 2nd place finishes also receive 2 bids into the Silver division for both 3rd place finishes

Gold bids- Gold bid winners will be automatically seeded into initial Gold pool play

Bid requirements- (2) Gold bids and (2) Silver bids are eligible if a minimum of 5 teams are registered per age group. If less than 5 teams are registered per age group then only (1) Gold bid will be awarded to 1st place and only (1) Silver bid will be awarded to 2nd place

If a player or team finishes in the top 3 and had previously received a Gold or Silver bid then the subsequent bid will be awarded to the next highest finishing team or player. There may be a need to have a playoff for 3rd or 5th place to award these potential trickle down bids

p1440 provides the hosting affiliate Tournament Directors with Gold (1st and 2nd) and Silver (3rd) bid tickets, and 1st-3rd prize packages for each division

Registration

*Bids are not guaranteed as space is limited and registrations will only be accepted on a first come first served basis. Once each division is full there will be no more registrations accepted

If a division is full then you will be put on the waiting list

Check in 7:00-7:45am Saturday, July 6  Girls Gold and Silver Divisions 10U 12U 14U and Boys 10U 12U 14U 16U 18U

Check in 11-12pm Saturday, July 6  Girls Gold and Silver Divisions 16U and 18U

$200 fee per team

Registration link will be emailed to bid winners

Players will be receiving apparel/uniforms that will be required to play in along with  player gift packages

*If a player qualified in an older division and their team meets the age requirements for a younger division, the team may register in the younger division

*Players can request a partner change. A player does not have to play with the partner they received the bid with if one of the players cannot play (both players cannot play in the tournament with different partners). Players must email request to info@p1440.com and is not guaranteed

Competition Schedule

8:00am Saturday, July 6  Girls Gold and Silver Divisions 10U 12U 14U and Boys Gold and Silver Divisions 10U 12U 14U 16U 18U

12:30pm Saturday, July 6  Girls Gold and Silver Divisions 16U and 18U

8:00am Sunday, July 7  Girls Gold and Silver Divisions 10U 12U 14U and Boys Gold and Silver Divisions 10U 12U 14U 16U 18U

12:30pm Sunday, July 7  Girls Gold and Silver Divisions 16U and 18U

Monday, July 8  8:00am All Divisions Bracket Play

Location:

1200 Santa Monica Blvd
Santa Monica, CA

Date & Time:

July 6 – 8, 2019

Wild Card Request:

An individual can request a wild card bid by emailing christine@p1440.com. Please list the reason for your request, your finishes in other events and whether you are requesting a Silver or a Gold bid.  You will be given a Silver bid unless our Beach Coach Advisory Board decides that the team/player deserves a Gold bid based on ability or previous finishes in other junior championships

SHARE

Qualifiers Schedule

Silver Beach 13-Jan Austin, TX Link
210 Beach 21-Jan San Antonio, TX Link
Chaos 27-Jan Columbus, OH Link
210 Beach 26-27 Jan San Antonio, TX Link
P1 Beach 9-10 Feb Mansfield, TX Link
692 Beach 23-24 Feb Lewisville, TX Link
692 Beach 2-Mar Lewisville, TX Link
NVL Academy 3-Mar Port St. Lucie Link
Pineapple Beach 11-Mar Ft. Worth, TX Link
AJV Sand 16-Mar Austin, TX Link
NVL Academy 23-Mar Port St. Lucie Link
692 Beach 23-Mar Lewisville, TX Link
Digs Beach Volleyball Club & Complex 23-Mar Covington, LA Link
P1 Beach 6-7 Apr Mansfield, TX Link
CBVA 13-Apr Huntington State Beach Link
NVL Academy 13-Apr Port St. Lucie Link
692 Beach 13-Apr Lewisville, TX Link
AJV Sand 13-Apr Cedar Park, TX Link
210 Beach 20-Apr San Antonio, TX Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
Academy Volleyball Club 20-Apr Saratoga, CA Girls/Boys 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
CBVA 11-May Belmont Shore, Long Beach Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U; Boys 12U, 14U, 16U Link
Utah Beach Volleyball 11-May St. George, UT Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
NVL Academy 11-May Port St. Lucie, FL Girls 12U, 14U, 16U Link
NVL Academy 12-May Port St. Lucie, FL Girls Beach Club's Elite Teams Link
Digs Beach Volleyball Club & Complex 18-May Covington, LA Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
NVL Academy 19-May Port St. Lucie, FL Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
NVL Academy 19-May Port St. Lucie, FL Boys 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
The LAB 19-May Lakewood, CO Girls 14U, 16U, 18U Link
692 Beach 25-May Lewisville, TX Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
The Oasis 1-Jun Baton Rouge, LA Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
Academy Volleyball Club 1-2 Jun Atherton, CA Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U; Boys 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
Stingray Beach 1-Jun Jones, OK Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
CBVA 2-Jun Ocean Beach, San Diego Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U, Elite Link
210 Beach 2-Jun San Antonio, TX Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
AJV Sand 2-Jun Cedar Park, TX Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
Utah Beach Volleyball 6-7 Jun Lehi, UT Utah High School Beach Championships Link
Chicago Sand Volleyball 7-Jun Lisle, IL Boys 14U, 16U, 18U Link
Silver Beach 8-9 Jun Austin, TX Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
CBVA 9-Jun Pacific Palisades, CA Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U; Boys 14U, 16U, 18U Link
CBVA 12-Jun Santa Cruz, CA Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
CBVA 13-Jun Manhattan Beach, CA Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
Chicago Sand Volleyball 14-Jun Lisle, IL Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
Academy Volleyball Club 15-16 Jun Atherton, CA Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
Tampa Bay Beach Bums 16-Jun Gulfport, FL Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
CBVA 19-Jun Pacific Palisades, CA Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
Stingray Beach 22-Jun Jones, OK Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
The LAB 22-23-Jun Indian Hills, CO Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U, Elite; Boys 14U Link
CBVA 23-Jun Ocean Beach, San Diego Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U, Elite; Boys 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
CBVA 26-Jun Santa Cruz, CA Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
CBVA 27-Jun North Beach, Santa Monica, CA Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U; Boys 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link
Beach Bums 29-Jun Denham Springs, LA Girls 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U Link