p1440 Developmental Program Lifestyle News

Smith-Irvin, Knudsen-Thibodeau win third p1440 Developmental Intrasquad Tournament

HUNTINGTON BEACH — For the third time in as many events, the p1440 Intrasquad Tournament crowned new winners on both the men’s and the women’s side on Friday afternoon.

For the men, Steve Irvin and Hagen Smith won three matches en route to their first title as a team, beating Chris Austin and Kris Johnson, John Schwengel and Aidan Brown and, in the finals, Travis Mewhirter and Myles Muagututia, 22-20, 22-20.

The final was a rematch from the first Developmental Program tournament, when Mewhirter and Muagututia won on a forfeit after Smith tweaked his groin.

On the women’s end, McKenna Thibodeau and Delaney Knudsen, who filled in for the injured Madison Willis, beat Norah Darrhar and UCLA recruit Devon Newberry.

It’s the second victory for Thibodeau, who won the first event with Willis.

As a refresher, the p1440 Developmental Program is comprised of professional and amateur beach volleyball players seeking to make the next step in the game, whether that next step be making it through qualifiers or making it late to Saturday or even a Sunday on tour.

Teams were selected after a series of open tryouts in December. Since selection, teams have been given practices with some of the top coaches in the world, including Pepperdine head coach Marcio Sicoli – also the head coach of Brooke Sweat and Kerri Walsh Jennings – Marcos Miranda and Leandro Pinheiro.

The spring developmental program session is set to end at the end of April, and another summer session will begin after that.

Match Replays:

Men’s quarterfinals: Cody Caldwell, Jay Panther vs. Tomas Salava, Martin Mach

Men’s Quarterfinals: Hagen Smith, Steve Irvin vs. Kris Johnson, Chris Austin

Men’s Semifinals: Hagen Smith, Steve Irvin vs. John Schwengel, Aidan Brown

Women’s Finals: Delaney Knudsen, McKenna Thibodeau vs. Norah Darrhar, Devon Newberry

Women’s Semifinals: Norah Darrhar, Devon Newberry vs. Kirsten Overton, Jade Hayes

Men’s Semifinal: Jay Panther, Cody Caldwell vs. Travis Mewhirter, Myles Muagututia

Men’s Final: Hagen Smith, Steve Irvin vs. Travis Mewhirter, Myles Muagututia

Men’s Quarterfinals: John Schwengel, Aidan Brown vs. Kyle Stevenson, Kacey Losik

Men’s Semifinals: Cody Caldwell, Jay Panther vs. Travis Mewhirter, Myles Muagututia

Men’s finals: Hagen Smith, Steve Irvin vs. Travis Mewhirter, Myles Muagututia

Women’s First Round: Agniezska Pregowska, Ceci Agraz vs. Lacey Fuller, Jessica McGuire

SHARE THIS ARTICLE